How My Style Changed After Having Kids

I don’t know if any of you can relate but when I was in my early 20s I had  more of a disposable income and I was more in shape. I didn’t have any responsibilities, I could go out whenever I wanted, I could work out whenever I wanted etc etc. (Don’t get me wrong, I love my family and my family life). I could buy mostly whatever I wanted. I was buying designer jeans like, 7 for all man kind and Rock & Republic. These brands are not cheap by any means. I was wearing high heels almost daily. Hair was always done or curled. Make up was always on, and I always wore eye shadow, almost daily!

Now that I have three kids ages 6, 4 and 1, the girl described above is no longer! LOL! Now I have different priorities. When it comes to clothing or accessories other things are more important, like comfort and function! As moms we have a lot to juggle. We gotta take kids to lessons and activities. We gotta do the grocery shopping with baby in tow. Sometimes we have to stop by 5 different places to do different errands, picking up bread, fruits, gifts for birthday parties, picking up dry cleaning etc etc… The list goes on and on!

With all the things we have to do, we need to be able to function while still feeling good about how we look.

Here are the 5 things that I LIVE in!

Being a stylish Mom at all times is not always realistic. Although I love being fashionable, I also love being comfortable. Here are the clothes I live in daily!

Flats

Who needs laces or anything with straps? Say hello to easy to slide on flats. In a hurry? No problem. Flats get you out of the house in a flash!

IMG_8796Cross Body Bags

Carrying baby, and groceries, and take out food? You need a cross body bag that’s light so your hands can be free to carry more important things. I love my Rebecca Minkoff cross body bag! I use it almost daily. It’s my go to cross body bag.

IMG_8797Black Leggings

I love black leggings. They are so versatile. They are forgiving. They help keep it all together if you know what I’m talking about. You can wear them with boots, with flats, with runners, with almost anything. I really like the h&m leggings the best. (FYI- these are not my best pair of leggings. They are pilling! LOL! Ehh…it’s late give me a break. hehehe)

IMG_8799Oversized Tops

I love wearing oversized tops because they are comfy, they hide problem areas, and of course, they go well with black leggings! hahahaha!

IMG_8802

Relaxed Fit Overpieces

I love shopping for overpieces because where I live, it always gets cold or cool. This summer it has been quite cool and has been raining on and off. I love wearing these oversized overpieces that are easy to throw on when you’re hurrying out the door.  

IMG_8803

I wanna know how your style changed after you had kids. Or were you able to maintain your style after?

I heart your comments!!!

IMG_6853 (1)

 

Ericdress Sandles up to 90% Off

2 thoughts on “How My Style Changed After Having Kids

  1. I wear some of those items and it’s not because I have a family. Im just lazy and want to eat all that I can hahaha. Also america in general is more casual in comparison to van. Thumbs-up up Em.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *