The little luxuries we lose when we become parents

Here's a funny list of all the luxuries we give up when we become parents!

When we didn’t have kids, life was so simple! We could leave the house whenever we wanted, we could go out and watch a movie, go out to eat, take a nap…pretty much do whatever we wanted. Now with two little kids, life is a A LOT different! Don’t get me wrong, I love being a parent and all, but…I do miss those little luxuries! LOL! Read on for my funny list of all the things we LOSE when we become parents!




WATCHING WHATEVER YOU WANT ON TV

In my house, the kids have reign over the remote control. When Netflix is on, we’re either watching Pokémon, Peppa Pig, or Super Why! I actually quite like Super Why. It’s very educational. But who am I kidding? I think I’d rather be watching an action flick or another Adam Sandler Movie. But some are very inappropriate for little kids. Thus, we watch whatever they want to watch… One day we shall have control over the TV again! haha..

IMG_7489

GETTING TO LISTEN TO WHATEVER YOU WANT IN THE VAN

Vans are great when you have 2 or more kids. Why? Because it fits everything you need. However, in our van, we have a TV  and DVD player. Great for long trips. The kids have been watching Highschool Muscial 3, Tarzan, Sleeping Beauty and Big Hero Six in the van lately. Years ago it was “Frozen” playing non stop in the van. I told my hubby, I’ve only ever listened to “Frozen” and never actually watched it from beginning to end. Score: Kids 2 Parents O. Again, the kids win when it comes to getting to listen to whatever they want in the van. After all, I’d rather be driving in a van full of quiet non screaming/non crying kids.

You may also like:  How To Prepare for Cold and Flu Season




IMG_7486

TAKING YOUR SWEET TIME WHEN YOU’RE SHOPPING

Back in the day, you could go to the mall, take your time and browse. Take all the time you need. There’s no hurry. You could go to several stores and find the best deals. Now it’s hurry, hurry, hurry. Quickly, run in to Shoppers, grab the bread, grab the milk, grab a box of diapers and go. Or when you go to the mall, you gotta unload the baby, unload the stroller, unload the diaper bag, get into the mall. Don’t forget the baby bottles, formula, extra clothes in case the poop goes up the back, the baby food and a mum mum just in case the baby gets too fussy. Also, don’t forget the baby carrier! Just in case baby doesn’t want to be in the stroller anymore! After all that preparation, you only last 1-2 hours in the mall because you gotta go home. The baby is getting restless! Geesh, all this preparation can work up a sweat!

IMG_7485

GOING TO THE WASHROOM (I’m Canadian so I say washroom) BY YOURSELF OR WITHOUT INTERRUPTION 

Whenever I’m in the washroom trying to have my few minutes of alone time, it’s always, “Mommmy!!! Where’s my Ipad? Where’s my toy??” They barge into the washroom and I say, “I don’t bother you when you’re using the toilet!!! Ask me when I’m done!” LOL!!




IMG_7482

SLEEPING IN ON SATURDAY MORNINGS

In the good old days, you could sleep in on Saturday mornings. It was nice. Nothing to worry about. Crawl out of bed. Brew a fresh cup of coffee. Not a care in the world. Now, it’s, set your alarm for 730am. Gotta get one kid to ballet at 9am. Other kid has piano at 1215. Gotta make sure the kid practices piano before her lesson. Coordinate driving. Feed the baby and somehow clean the kitchen and feed yourself. It’s really a juggling act!!

IMG_7487

SITTING DOWN FOR THE ENTIRE DURATION OF YOUR MEAL

I never sit down anymore when I eat. I’m used to just standing at the island in our kitchen. Sure, I’d love to sit down and eat. But every two seconds it’s, “Mom! I need milk!” or “Mom more apple juice please!” or “Mom, can you wipe my face!”. In the midst of all the orders, I have to somehow feed myself too! LOL!

You may also like:  10 Fun Activities To Do With Your Kids This Halloween

IMG_7484

BEING ABLE TO LEAVE THE HOUSE WHENEVER YOU WANT

Before the kids, If I felt like leaving the house, I would simply put on my shoes, grab my keys and head out the door. You’d be out of the house in two seconds. Now leaving the house is such an endeavor. “Kids! Get your shoes on! Get your coats on! Don’t forget the diaper bag!” You gotta make sure that everyone washed their faces and brushed their teeth and the diaper has been changed on the baby! Lots to think about before you head out the door!!!!

IMG_7483

HAVING YOUR BED TO YOURSELF

In our house, the kids can crawl into our bed anytime. When we wake up, the kids are sleeping all around us. One between us, one beside us and one at our feet. We must be very careful when we kick or move the comforter. If you hear a loud thud after pulling the comforter, you knew what happened. LOL!

IMG_7490

And there you have my funny list of luxuries we lose when we become parents. What do you miss now that you are a parent?

 

 

 

Let's Be Friends!

Leave me your email so I can say HELLO every once in a while and send you MORE tips on pregnancy and parenting!

We won't send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time. Powered by ConvertKit

2 thoughts on “The little luxuries we lose when we become parents

  1. Haha! I can totally relate to this! After just having my 2nd, I feel like i have no private time or time just for me! I’m sure it will balance out, but it’s definitely a challenge. While we moms laugh at these things, there’s total truth to it! Thanks for linking up to the Weekend Wind Down link party last week! I’ve MIA since the birth of BAby #2, but I’m just now getting back into the swing of things! Thanks for linking up! We’d love to have you link back to us on your “Where I Party” page, so that we can feature you! Have a great day!

    1. Hey Danielle! Thx so much for your comment! I’m very new to blogging and I’m trying to learn as much as I can. Thx for hosting the link party. I will try to link up again soon! As u know it’s tough with little ones but somehow we find a way!

      I’m glad that you could relate to my post!

      I will add your link party to my page! Thx for reminding me. I would love to be featured!

Comments are closed.